DTC P2251:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]
NOTE:
To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".
Details On DTCs
DESCRIPTION |
Open circuit between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB |
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DETECTION CONDITION |
Determination conditions |
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Preconditions |
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Drive cycle |
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Self test type |
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Sensor used |
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION |
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VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT |
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POSSIBLE CAUSE |
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System Wiring Diagram
Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)
If the PCM detects an open circuit in the wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB (COM wiring harness), it stores a DTC. In addition, when there is an open circuit in the wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB (COM wiring harness), the A/F sensor terminal F (B+ terminal) becomes unstable. At this time, the PCM determines an open circuit in the wiring harness (COM wiring harness) between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB and stores a DTC.
If the A/F sensor does not activate, monitoring cannot occur because the A/F sensor element has an insulation property which keeps it at a specific temperature range or less.
Repeatability Verification Procedure
Warm up the engine to allow the engine coolant temperature to reach 80 °C {176 °F} or more.
Start the engine and leave it idling for 1 min.
NOTE:
Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle for 5 min based on the values in the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data.
PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis
PID/DATA monitor item table Item |
Definition |
Unit |
Condition/Specification |
O2S11 |
A/F sensor current |
µA |
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Function Inspection Using M-MDS
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
1 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
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Yes |
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
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No |
Go to the next step. |
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2 |
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION NOTE:
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— |
Go to the next step. |
3 |
PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
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Yes |
Replace the A/F sensor. (See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1. |
No |
Go to the next step. |
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4 |
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
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Yes |
Replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1. |
No |
Go to the next step. |
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5 |
PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
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Yes |
Go to the next step. |
No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1. |
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6 |
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF A/F SENSOR
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Yes |
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1. |
No |
Go to the next step. |
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7 |
PURPOSE: INSPECT RELATED SENSOR WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
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Yes |
Inspect the related wiring harness and connector.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1. |
No |
Replace the A/F sensor. (See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1. |
Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
Intention of troubleshooting procedure
Step 1—2
Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
1 |
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
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Yes |
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step. |
No |
Go to the next step. |
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2 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
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Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. |
No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |